Participation

Based on data from different institutes, the Compendium presents tables on cultural participation in Europe. Currently, we have tables with the internet penetration rates, numbers of Facebook users and the amounts of cinema admissions. Participation tables regarding theatres, museums, cultural heritage, libraries, visual arts, cultural education and streaming services are under development.

Cinema admissions in Europe in millions (2005-2018)
Country200520102015201620172018*
Albania------
Armenia----0.3-
Austria15.7216.515.915.114.512.9
Azerbaijan0.110.080.470.47--
Belgium22.1021.321.119.419.6-
Bulgaria2.424.05.35.55.64.9
Croatia2.173.43.94.34.54.6
Cyprus-0.90.70.7-0.8
Czech Republic9.4813.513.015.615.216.3
Denmark12.19126.613.813.012.513.0
Estonia1.132.13.13.33.53.6
Finland6.067.68.78.78.98.1
France175.52207.1205.4213.1209.4200.5
FYROM0.10-0.4-0.4-
Georgia-0.14---1.3
Germany127.32126.6139.2121.1122.3105.4
Greece12.7011.79.810.010.19.4
Hungary12.1211.013.014.614.915.4
Ireland16.4016.215.215.816.115.8
Italy105.55120.6106.7112.592.392.6
Latvia1.682.12.42.52.52.5
Lithuania1.192.53.33.74.04.3
Malta0.990.90.7---
Netherlands20.6328.233.034.236.035.7
Norway11.3111.012.013.111.812.1
Poland23.6137.544.752.156.659.7
Portugal15.7516.614.614.915.614.7
Romania2.836.511.213.013.914.5
Russia86.60155.9174.4194.7212.2200.3
Serbia---3.53.8-
Slovakia2.183.94.65.76.76
Slovenia2.442.92.12.32.32.4
Spain127.65101.696.1102.099.797.3
Sweden14.6215.817.017.816.916.4
Switzerland14.9514.814.413.413.911.7
Turkey27.2560.558.371.670.4
UK164.69169.2171.9168.3170.6177.0
Ukraine10.09.011.0-28.0-

* The 2018 data is based on the first estimates of the European Audiovisual Observatory for European cinema attendance in 2018.

Sources:
European Audiovisual Observatory: Focus on World Film Market Trends 2008-2017.
Data for Azerbaijan, Canada, Serbia, Russia and Ukraine derived from the individual Compendium country profiles.

Internet penetration rate (2017, 2010, 2009, 2008)

CountryInternet Users Latest DataShare of Population using the Net
Albania *1,932,02466.4%
Armenia 2,126,71670.1%
Austria 7,273,16884.6%
Azerbaijan 7,799,43178.2%
Belgium 10,060,74587.9%
Bulgaria 4,213,06559.8%
Canada 33,000,38190.1%
Croatia 3,133,48574.4%
Cyprus 901,36975.9%
Czech Republic 9,323,42888.3%
Denmark 5,534,77096.9%
Estonia 1,196,52191.6%
Finland 5,125,67892.5%
France 56,367,33086.8%
Georgia 2,411,37060.7%
Germany 72,290,28589.6%
Greece 7,525,92669.1%
Holy See 48059.9%
Hungary 7,874,73380.5%
Iceland 334,303100.0%
Ireland 4,453,43693.8%
Italy 51,836,79886.7%
Latvia 1,663,73985.6%
Liechtenstein 37,29298.1%
Lithuania 2,399,67884.8%
FYR of Macedonia 1,503,31572.2%
Malta 334,05679.4%
Moldova 2,878,79471.1%
Monaco 36,18995.2%
Netherlands 16,143,87994.8%
Norway 5,311,89299.6%
Poland 28,267,09973.3%
Portugal 7,430,76272.4%
Romania 12,082,18662.8%
Russia 109,552,84276.4%
San Marino 17,20053.6%
Serbia 5,885,81667.1%
Slovakia 4,629,64185.2%
Slovenia 1,563,79575.5%
Spain 40,148,35387.1%
Sweden 9,216,22692.9%
Switzerland 7,558,79689.4%
Ukraine 23,303,77352.5%
United Kingdom 62,091,41994.8%
CountryInternet Users Latest DataShare of Population using the NetUser Growth (2000-2017)
Albania1,300,00040.7%51900.0%
Armenia1,396,55043.0%594.0%
Austria6,143,60073.4%192.6%
Azerbaijan3,689,00041.0%30641.7%
Belgium8,113,20074.9%305.7%
Bulgaria3,395,00044.9%689.5%
Canada26,224,90078.3%106.5%
Croatia2,244,40050.7%1022.2%
Czech Republic6,680,80063.6%568.1%
Denmark4,750,50085.8%143.6%
Estonia969,70072.4%164.5%
Finland4,480,90083.7%132.5%
France44,625,30069.0%425.0%
Georgia1,300,00029.6%6400.0%
Germany65,123,80079.6%171.3%
Greece4,970,70044.0%397.1%
Holy See9311.2%0.0%
Hungary6,176,40061.7%763.8%
Ireland3,042,60068.1%288.1%
Italy30,026,40049.8%127.5%
Latvia1,503,40066.9%902.3%
Liechtenstein2364.1%155.6%
Lithuania2,103,47163.2%834.9%
FYR of Macedonia1,057,40051.5%3424.0%
Malta240,60058.3%501.5%
Moldova1,295,00036.3%5080.0%
Monaco2375.2%228.6%
Netherlands14,872,20089.7%281.3%
Norway4,431,10091.2%101.4%
Poland22,450,60058.8%701.8%
Portugal5,168,80048.6%106.8%
Romania7,786,70036.3%873.3%
Russia6042.1%1825.8%
San Marino1754.4%580.0%
Serbia4,107,00056.2%926.8%
Slovakia4,063,60074.9%525.2%
Slovenia1,298,50063.4%332.8%
Spain29,093,98463.3%440.0%
Sweden8,397,90089.9%107.5%
Switzerland5,739,30073.7%168.9%
Ukraine15,300,00033.4%7550.0%
United Kingdom51,442,10083.0%234.0%
CountryInternet Users Latest DataShare of Population using the Net
Albania*750,00023.5%
Armenia191,0005.9%
Austria5,936,70071.1%
Azerbaijan2,444,60027.5%
Belgium7,292,30067.8%
Canada25,086,00074.9%
Georgia1,024,00023.4%
Germany61,973,10075.6%
Liechtenstein23,00064.6%
Russia45,250,00034.9%
Switzerland5,739,30074.5%
United Kingdom48,755,00079.2%
CountryInternet Users Latest DataShare of Population using the Net
Albania *580,00018.3%
Armenia 172,8005.4%
Austria 5,601,70067.3%
Azerbaijan 1,500,00017.4%
Belgium 7,006,40065.7%
Bulgaria 4,000,00052.4%
Canada 28,000,00084.3%
Croatia 1,995,40045.0%
Czech Republic 5,100,00049.1%
Denmark 3,762,50068.7%
Estonia 780,00058.2%
Finland 3,600,00067.9%
France 36,153,32756.5%
Georgia 360,0008.2%
Germany 52,533,91463.9%
Greece 3,800,00033.9%
Holy See 9316.9%
Hungary 4,200,00041.8%
Ireland 2,060,00046.8%
Italy 28,255,10047.4%
Latvia 1,324,80058.3%
Liechtenstein 23,00065.1%
Lithuania 1,333,20039.6%
FYR of Macedonia 685,00033.5%
Malta 158,20038.6%
Moldova 700,00019.6%
Monaco 20,00060.9%
Netherlands 15,000,00091.4%
Norway 4,074,10086.0%
Poland 16,000,00042.0%
Portugal 7,782,76073.3%
Romania 12,000,00055.7%
Russia 38,000,00026.8%
San Marino 15,60048.7%
Serbia 1,500,00020.4%
Slovakia 2,350,00043.5%
Slovenia 1,300,00064.7%
Spain 27,028,93459.7%
Sweden 7,000,00076.2%
Switzerland 5,230,35168.9%
Ukraine 6,700,00014.5%
United Kingdom 43,221,46470.6%

Source:
International Telecommunication Union (ITU).

Number of Facebook users and share of Internet user using Facebook (2017, 2010)

Facebook in Europe (2017)

CountryInternet users (June 2017)Facebook users (June 2017)Share of population using the Net (%)Share of population using Facebook (%)Share of Internet users using Facebook (%)
Total702,695,490369,641,02080.4642.3252.60
Albania1,932,0241,400,00066.3648.0972.46
Armenia2,126,716960,00070.1531.6745.14
Austria7,273,1683,600,00084.6541.9049.50
Azerbaijan7,799,4311,800,00078.2018.0523.08
Belarus6,725,018840,00071.108.8812.49
Belgium10,060,7456,500,00087.9156.8064.61
Bosnia-Herzegovina2,628,8461,500,00069.3139.5557.06
Bulgaria4,213,0653,300,00059.8046.8478.33
Canada33,000,38123,000,00090.1062.8069.70
Croatia3,133,4851,800,00074.4342.7657.44
Cyprus901,369800,00075.9067.3688.75
Czech Republic9,323,4284,600,00088.3343.5849.34
Denmark5,534,7703,700,00096.9064.7866.85
Estonia1,196,521620,00091.6347.4851.82
Finland5,125,6782,700,00092.5048.7352.68
France56,367,33033,000,00086.8050.8258.54
Georgia2,411,3702,000,00060.7050.3582.94
Germany72,290,28531,000,00089.6538.4442.88
Greece7,525,9265,000,00069.0945.9066.44
Holy See480,00020,00059.932.504.17
Hungary7,874,7335,300,00080.4554.1567.30
Iceland334,303250,000100.0074.7874.78
Ireland4,453,4362,700,00093.7756.8560.63
Italy51,836,79830,000,00086.6950.1757.87
Latvia1,663,739720,00085.5637.0343.28
Liechtenstein37,29214,00098.0836.8237.54
Lithuania2,399,6781,400,00084.7849.4658.34
Luxembourg569,442310,00097.4953.0754.44
Macedonia1,503,3151,000,00072.1648.0066.52
Malta334,056310,00079.4473.7292.80
Moldova2,878,794680,00071.0016.7723.62
Monaco36,18922,00095.2157.8860.79
Netherlands16,143,87910,000,00094.7858.7161.94
Norway5,311,8923,400,00099.6563.7864.01
Poland28,267,09914,000,00073.3036.3049.53
Portugal7,430,7625,800,00072.3956.5078.05
Romania12,082,1868,400,00062.8143.6669.52
Russia109,552,84212,000,00076.418.3710.95
San Marino17,2005,00053.5815.5729.07
Serbia5,885,8163,400,00067.0638.7457.77
Slovakia4,629,6412,400,00085.2344.1851.84
Slovenia1,563,795910,00075.5043.9358.19
Spain40,148,35323,000,00087.1549.9257.29
Sweden9,216,2266,200,00092.9062.5067.27
Switzerland7,558,7963,700,00089.4143.7748.95
Turkey56,000,00056,000,00069.6469.64100.00
Ukraine23,303,7735,600,00052.4812.6124.03
United Kingdom62,091,41944,000,00094.7867.1670.86

Facebook in Europe (2010)

CountryInternet users
(June 2010)
Facebook users (September 2010)Share of population using the Net (%)Share of population using Facebook (%)Share of Internet users using Facebook (%)
Total507,543,598178,926,32058.9220.7735.25
Albania1,300,000864,76040.6827.0666.52
Andorra67,20023,32079.9227.7334.70
Armenia1,396,55076,70042.982.365.49
Austria6,143,6002,108,20073.3525.1734.32
Azerbaijan3,689,000198,34041.002.205.38
Belarus4,436,80095,12046.701.002.14
Belgium8,113,2003,581,70074.8533.0444.15
Bosnia-Herzegovina1,441,000873,46037.4922.7260.61
Bulgaria3,395,0001,594,84044.8921.0946.98
Canada26,224,90016,199,84078.3148.3861.77
Croatia2,244,4001,241,00050.7128.0455.29
Cyprus433,000299,04053.9137.2369.06
Czech Republic6,680,8002,800,54063.5926.6541.92
Denmark4,750,5002,566,06085.8346.3654.02
Estonia969,700255,00072.3619.0326.30
Finland4,480,9001,881,18083.7335.1541.98
France44,625,30019,444,66068.9630.0543.57
Georgia1,300,000365,90029.648.3428.15
Germany65,123,80010,889,96079.6113.3116.72
Greece4,970,7002,934,80043.9725.9659.04
Hungary6,176,4001,766,18061.6817.6428.60
Iceland301,600192,84094.9560.7163.94
Ireland3,042,6001,705,46068.1038.1756.05
Italy30,026,40016,888,60049.7627.9956.25
Kosovo377,000-17.07--
Latvia1,503,400159,08066.877.0810.58
Liechtenstein23,0009,88064.0827.5342.96
Lithuania2,103,471700,52063.1921.0433.30
Luxembourg424,500159,32084.5531.7337.53
FYR Macedonia1,057,400742,40051.5136.1770.21
Malta240,600176,72058.2642.7973.45
Moldova1,295,00093,38036.342.627.21
Monaco23,00015,96075.2052.1869.39
Montenegro294,000294,00046.4546.45100.00
Netherlands14,872,2002,764,66089.7316.6818.59
Norway4,431,1002,329,20091.2147.9452.56
Poland22,450,6003,242,56058.828.5014.44
Portugal5,168,8002,688,82048.5925.2852.02
Romania7,786,7001,640,58036.287.6421.07
Russia59,700,0001,592,68042.071.122.67
San Marino17,0006,46054.3720.6638.00
Serbia4,107,0002,237,68056.2130.6354.48
Slovakia4,063,6001,540,96074.9128.4137.92
Slovenia1,298,500596,24063.4429.1345.92
Spain29,093,98411,010,06063.2623.9437.84
Sweden8,397,9003,976,82089.9142.5847.35
Switzerland5,739,3002,252,10073.7128.9339.24
Turkey35,000,00023,516,14048.2432.4167.19
Ukraine15,300,000525,74033.421.153.44
United Kingdom51,442,10027,806,86082.9644.8454.05
Vatican City State93,000-11.18--

Sources:
International Telecommunication Union (ITU).
ERICarts, based on Internet World Stats, 2010, 2017.