Funding

The data presented here give an overview of the public cultural expenditure in Europe, including the total government expenditure, the share of spending on culture by different levels of government and the share of spending that every sector receives. The funding tables are based on the Financing and support chapters from the Compendium country profiles.

Total government expenditure on culture (absolute figures)

For more information see chapter 7.3 Private funding of the individual country profiles.

(In EUR)

You can filter by year and/or country. Select your choices in the drop-down menus on the right (one or more years and/or one or more countries).
After this, you can easily remove your filter by clicking on the specific year or country you want to have removed.

CountryYearCountry totalCentral governmentProvinces / RegionsMunicipalities
Albania2011----
Armenia2011-14958093--
Austria20112298250000782260000865670000650310000
Azerbaijan201116419965660973026-103226630
Belgium2011
Belarus2011
Bulgaria2011
Croatia201112818912252557540512756570504017
Cyprus2011
Czech Republic20111109927508418039637-691887871
Denmark201122361688991395807049-840361850
Estonia2011251100000135800000900000114400000
Finland2011
France2011
Georgia2011
Germany20119407100000124950000039421000004215500000
Greece2011
Hungary2011
Ireland2011
Italy201164990000002349000000-4150000000
Latvia2011
Lithuania2011
North Macedonia2011
Malta20112645066426450664--
Moldova2011
Netherlands201133780000009870000003400000001988000000
Norway2011
Poland20111960226181345282483913975392700968306
Portugal2011
Romania2011
Russian Federation2011
Serbia201155412600
Slovak Republic2011
Slovenia2011
Spain2011583638600095693100014825930003396862000
Sweden2011263250570211722297283948038711065472103
Switzerland201121087440332158499278100672971082826809
Ukraine2011760140000283785600185090400291264000
United Kingdom2011
Albania2012----
Armenia2012-26182508--
Austria20122410160000804550000914220000691390000
Azerbaijan201217714475166574128-110570623
Belgium2012
Belarus2012
Bulgaria2012
Croatia201211077774940987767443111065358872
Cyprus2012
Czech Republic20121361470087411355222-950114865
Denmark201223951495271558102622-837046905
Estonia2012226500000107800000400000118300000
Finland2012
France2012
Georgia2012
Germany20129493500000130860000038235000004361400000
Greece2012
Hungary2012682000000347000000-335000000
Ireland2012
Italy201263320000002531000000-3801000000
Latvia2012
Lithuania2012
North Macedonia2012
Malta2012
Moldova2012
Netherlands2012330000000010040000003070000001960000000
Norway2012
Poland20122025561371395479673893327137736754561
Portugal2012
Romania2012
Russian Federation2012
Serbia2012163348954542179541422700094850000
Slovak Republic2012
Slovenia2012
Spain2012477211300077244300012737630002725907000
Sweden2012264421021510997240024118900001089952125
Switzerland201222583494472465026718788969351132866870
Ukraine2012772737167188124588203255510381357068
United Kingdom2012
Albania2013----
Armenia2013-20144215--
Austria20132439270000800970000911490000726800000
Azerbaijan201318889806268790634-120107428
Belgium2013
Belarus2013
Bulgaria2013
Croatia201310791692741008432431667762591818
Cyprus2013
Czech Republic20131346149301297591187-1048558114
Denmark201324474105931573785948-873624645
Estonia2013282600000143500000400000138700000
Finland2013
France2013
Georgia2013
Germany2013
Greece2013
Hungary2013
Ireland2013
Italy201357780000002178000000-3600000000
Latvia2013
Lithuania2013
North Macedonia2013
Malta2013
Moldova20136318344423344613-39888381
Netherlands201331270000006960000002591000000-
Norway2013272372800012569730001602990001306456000
Poland20132054542000393711000942443000718388000
Portugal2013
Romania2013
Russian Federation2013
Serbia2013
Slovak Republic2013
Slovenia2013283976042157343635-126632407
Spain2013
Sweden2013268699000011880800003879600001110950000
Switzerland201322116166922429732058471974461121527274
Ukraine2013779963655195822234208014939376126481
United Kingdom2013
Albania2014----
Armenia2014---
Austria20142478940000813500000895400000770040000
Azerbaijan2014327443185200438551-127004634
Belgium2014
Belarus2014
Bulgaria2014
Croatia201410192250035672875407690062172725
Cyprus2014
Czech Republic2014
Denmark201424606922781592125439-868566839
Estonia2014
Finland2014
France2014
Georgia2014
Germany2014
Greece2014
Hungary2014937500000525400000-412100000
Ireland2014
Italy201454640000001979000000-3561000000
Latvia2014
Lithuania2014
North Macedonia2014
Malta20143182400031824000--
Moldova2014
Netherlands201430330000007200000002476000000-
Norway2014
Poland2014
Portugal2014
Romania2014
Russian Federation2014
Serbia2014
Slovak Republic2014
Slovenia2014
Spain2014
Sweden2014
Switzerland201423370539292469200189348215711155394673
Ukraine201455070566899909941193328006257467721
United Kingdom2014
Albania2015----
Armenia2015---
Austria20152480510000824420000908100000747990000
Azerbaijan2015237386273113746937-123639336
Belgium2015
Belarus2015
Bulgaria2015
Croatia2015
Cyprus2015
Czech Republic2015
Denmark201525023436031595753266-906590337
Estonia2015
Finland2015
France2015
Georgia2015
Germany2015
Greece2015
Hungary2015
Ireland2015
Italy2015
Latvia2015
Lithuania2015
North Macedonia2015
Malta2015
Moldova2015
Netherlands201531727062615-
Norway2015
Poland2015
Portugal2015
Romania2015
Russian Federation2015
Serbia2015
Slovak Republic2015
Slovenia2015
Spain2015
Sweden2015268023000011542600004026700001123300000
Switzerland2015273448650228705183411363496081311085060
Ukraine20153641395587555874886532358202048450
United Kingdom2015
Albania2016----
Armenia2016---
Austria20162575950000867650000906520000801780000
Azerbaijan2016-
Belgium2016
Belarus2016
Bulgaria2016
Croatia2016
Cyprus2016
Czech Republic2016
Denmark201624584104051592870175-865540230
Estonia2016
Finland2016
France2016
Georgia2016
Germany2016
Greece2016
Hungary2016
Ireland2016
Italy2016
Latvia2016
Lithuania2016
North Macedonia2016
Malta2016
Moldova2016
Netherlands201631258512468-
Norway2016
Poland2016
Portugal2016
Romania2016
Russian Federation2016
Serbia2016
Slovak Republic2016
Slovenia2016
Spain2016
Sweden2016
Switzerland2016278044256829205792110674685041420916142
Ukraine20163735799237121876194297604208063558
United Kingdom2016
Albania2017----
Armenia2017---
Austria20172655170000861530000974690000818950000
Azerbaijan2017-
Belgium2017
Belarus2017
Bulgaria2017
Croatia2017
Cyprus2017
Czech Republic2017
Denmark201724530179811598680877-854337104
Estonia2017
Finland2017
France2017
Georgia2017
Germany2017
Greece2017
Hungary2017
Ireland2017
Italy2017
Latvia2017
Lithuania2017
North Macedonia2017
Malta2017
Moldova2017
Netherlands2017
Norway2017
Poland2017
Portugal2017
Romania2017
Russian Federation2017
Serbia2017
Slovak Republic2017
Slovenia2017
Spain2017
Sweden2017
Switzerland2017
Ukraine2017
United Kingdom2017

Note:

* The Netherlands: Since 2013 data on municipalities and provinces are combined.

Sources:
Total Government Expenditure on Culture (absolute figures).

Monitoring public cultural expenditure in selected European countries (2000-2015)

Gross figures in € per capita and in % of total public expenditure or of GDP; all levels of government.

State: July 2019; significant (-/+ 10%) cuts are marked red, significant raises green.

 PUBLIC CULTURAL EXPENDITURE Basis of Comparison (years; definitions; sources other than the "Compendium")
Average (Median of shares, latest year, as a rough indicator for comparisons)1.460.47(excluding countries with data only for national govt. expenditure!)
per capita in EUR% of total expenditure% of GDP
Read/ Compare:mainly horizontal comparisonsmainly vertical comparisons
Year

Country
200020052010Latest figures; 2015 if not specified
Austria225250
278
295*1.44*0.73**) 2016
Azerbaijan1.981131
25
1.40.4**) 2012
Bulgaria161829*
58**
2.2*0.9**) 2009 **) 2015: Eurostat data
Croatia----77*67**
1.31**0.68***) 2009 **) 2014
Czech Rep.----105127*
2.95*0.89**) 2013
Denmark290352*
382**436***1.6**0.9***) 2006 **) 2010/15: Eurostat data
Estonia80*140
189
214**
3.21**1.5***) 2001 **) 2013
Finland175168177*201**
0.92**0.47***) 2009 **) 2015: Statistics Finland
Georgia3.67.6
9.3
--N/A0.46**) 2013
Germany10097115
127
1.730.34Source: Kulturfinanzbericht 2018
Hungary-36*56*
134**
2.2**1.4***) 2004/2009 **) 2015: Eurostat data
Ireland--3440
36*
0.30*0.11**) 2013
Italy101112
11790*
0.66*0.35**) 2014
Latvia3.227
94
133*
3.2*1.2**) 2013 (provisional figures)
Malta--4255
75*
0.9*0.38***) 2014 **) 2013
Moldova1.44.5
7.7
15*
1.45*0.58**) 2013
Netherlands196229
274
263*1.48**0.83***) 2012: OCW (incl. media) **) 2011
Norway296*380
446
533**
1.54**0.72***) 2002 **) 2014
Poland1829
56
53*
0.51**0.5*) 2013 **) Only National Govt.!
Portugal607669
54*
0.7*0.3**) 2015: Eurostat data
Romania----4135*
1.2*0.4**) 2015: Eurostat data
Slovenia83*115
171
278**
2.95**0.79***) 2001 **) 2013
Spain78120
149
102*
0.9*0.46**) 2012
Sweden234220
267
282
1.30.62
Switzerland185183235
326
1.40.44*) 2013
Ukraine4.5*8.3
12.1
5.3**
1.22**0.34***) 2001 **) 2016

 Countries where (parts of) the data cover only central governments budgets:
Greece38*32*
--45**
0.37**0.23***) 2001/2006 **) 2011
Liechtenstein396590*
631
602ca. 3**ca. 0.65***) 2007 **)2010
Lithuania2134*
--57
2.140.40*) 2004
Serbia16.5171823
1.39**0.35**) 2011 **) 2013

Sources:
Compendium of Cultural Policies and Trends in Europe, 21th edition, 2019 (www.culturalpolicies.net), earlier versions of the Compendium and additional sources, where indicated.

Notes:
Compendium figures are generally based on official data for gross public expenditure (as defined in: www.culturalpolicies.net/web/files/134/en/compendium_stat_comp_zurich_2010-1.pdf). They include all levels of government in specific cultural domains and sub-domains However, data corresponding to this definition may not always be available (cf. Chapter 6 of the Compendium Country Profiles for details). Countries where only data from national state budgets can be compared are shown separately. In addition, administrative traditions of public involvement in the arts, heritage and media domains can, in some cases, influence results and should be taken into account in comparisons. As well, 2000, 2005 and 2010-13 may not always represent “typical” years for public cultural spending. In some countries, the most “cruel” cuts are not shown in this table, for example in the Netherlands, where national funding decreased by 22% from 2012 to 2013 or Hungary with cuts of -18% in 2012. Obviously, we are forced to “Making Compromises to Make Comparisons in Cross-national Arts Policy Research” (title of a legendary article published 1987 by the late Mark D. Schuster in the Journal of Cultural Economics)!

Additional caveats:
Especially as regards absolute figures (per capita expenditure):
Data could not be adjusted for price changes. In some countries, e.g. in Latvia, Poland or Sweden, parities between national currencies and the Euro changed frequently during the period studied in this table (parities were adjusted for the respective year). As well, lower per capita expenses in most of the East/Central European countries (e.g. Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Ukraine, etc.) can be partly explained by much lower average costs of main public services in the cultural domain (which also result in lower entrance fees or service rates, cf. the Compendium CUPIX index. For these and other reasons, per capita figures should be seen mainly as a rough indicator for trends within a given country!

Share of spending on culture by level of government (2011-2017)

You can filter by year and/or country. Select your choices in the drop-down menus on the right (one or more years and/or one or more countries).
After this, you can easily remove your filter by clicking on the specific year or country you want to have removed.

CountryYearCountry TotalCentral governmentProvinces / RegionsMunicipalities
Belgium2011
Belarus2011
Bulgaria2011
Cyprus2011
Finland2011
France2011
Georgia2011
Greece2011
Hungary2011
Ireland2011
Latvia2011
Lithuania2011
North Macedonia2011
Moldova2011
Norway2011
Portugal2011
Romania2011
Russian Federation2011
Serbia2011
Slovak Republic2011
Slovenia201156-44
United Kingdom2011
Belgium2012
Belarus2012
Bulgaria2012
Cyprus2012
Finland2012
France2012
Georgia2012
Greece2012
Ireland2012
Latvia2012
Lithuania2012
North Macedonia2012
Malta2012
Moldova2012
Norway2012
Portugal2012
Romania2012
Russian Federation2012
Slovak Republic2012
Slovenia201251-49
United Kingdom2012
Belgium2013
Belarus2013
Bulgaria2013
Cyprus2013
Finland2013
France2013
Georgia2013
Germany2013
Greece2013
Hungary2013
Ireland2013
Latvia2013
Lithuania2013
North Macedonia2013
Malta2013
Netherlands2013
Norway2013
Portugal2013
Romania2013
Russian Federation2013
Serbia2013
Slovak Republic2013
Spain2013
Ukraine201325.126.748.2
United Kingdom2013
Belgium2014
Belarus2014
Bulgaria2014
Cyprus2014
Czech Republic2014
Estonia2014
Finland2014
France2014
Georgia2014
Germany2014
Greece2014
Ireland2014
Latvia2014
Lithuania2014
North Macedonia2014
Moldova2014
Netherlands2014
Poland2014
Portugal2014
Romania2014
Russian Federation2014
Serbia2014
Slovak Republic2014
Slovenia201451-49
Spain2014
Sweden2014
United Kingdom2014
Belgium2015
Belarus2015
Bulgaria2015
Croatia201535461
Cyprus2015
Czech Republic2015
Estonia2015
Finland2015
France2015
Georgia2015
Germany2015
Greece2015
Hungary2015
Ireland2015
Italy2015
Latvia2015
Lithuania2015
North Macedonia2015
Malta2015
Moldova2015
Netherlands2015
Norway2015
Poland2015
Portugal2015
Romania2015
Russian Federation2015
Serbia2015
Slovak Republic2015
Slovenia2015
Spain2015
United Kingdom2015
Azerbaijan2016-
Belgium2016
Belarus2016
Bulgaria2016
Croatia201639358
Cyprus2016
Czech Republic2016
Estonia2016
Finland2016
France2016
Georgia2016
Germany2016
Greece2016
Hungary2016
Ireland2016
Italy2016
Latvia2016
Lithuania2016
North Macedonia2016
Malta2016
Moldova2016
Netherlands2016
Norway2016
Poland2016
Portugal2016
Romania2016
Russian Federation2016
Serbia2016
Slovak Republic2016
Slovenia2016
Spain2016
Sweden2016
United Kingdom2016
Azerbaijan2017-
Belgium2017
Belarus2017
Bulgaria2017
Croatia201740357
Cyprus2017
Czech Republic2017
Estonia2017
Finland2017
France2017
Georgia2017
Germany2017
Greece2017
Hungary2017
Ireland2017
Italy2017
Latvia2017
Lithuania2017
North Macedonia2017
Malta2017
Moldova2017
Netherlands2017
Norway2017
Poland2017
Portugal2017
Romania2017
Russian Federation2017
Serbia2017
Slovak Republic2017
Slovenia2017
Spain2017
Sweden2017
Switzerland2017
Ukraine2017
United Kingdom2017
Malta201126450664100--
Malta201431824000100--
Moldova20136318344437-63
Croatia201410192250035461
Croatia201310791692738458
Croatia201211077774937459
Croatia201112818912241455
Serbia201216334895433958
Azerbaijan201116419965637.5-62.5
Azerbaijan201217714475137.6-62.4
Azerbaijan201318889806236.4-63.6
Estonia201222650000047.60.252.2
Azerbaijan201523738627347.9-52.1
Estonia201125110000054.10.445.6
Estonia201328260000050.80.149.1
Slovenia201328397604255-45
Azerbaijan201432744318561.2-38.8
Ukraine201536413955820.723.855.5
Ukraine201637357992319.125.255.7
Ukraine201455070566818.135.146.8
Hungary201268200000050.9-49.1
Ukraine201176014000037.3324.3538.32
Ukraine201277273716724.326.349.4
Hungary201493750000056-44
Czech Republic2011110992750837.7-62.3
Czech Republic2013134614930122.11-77.89
Czech Republic2012136147008730.2-69.8
Poland2011196022618117.646.635.8
Poland2012202556137119.3344.6736
Poland2013205454200018.438.343.3
Switzerland2011210874403310.238.451.3
Switzerland201322116166921138.350.2
Denmark2011223616889962.4-37.6
Switzerland2012225834944710.938.950.2
Austria2011229825000034.0437.6628.3
Switzerland2014233705392910.64049.4
Denmark2012239514952765.05-34.95
Austria2012241016000033.3837.9328.69
Austria2013243927000032.837.429.8
Denmark2013244741059364.3-35.7
Denmark2017245301798165.17-34.83
Denmark2016245841040564.79-35.21
Denmark2014246069227864.7-35.3
Austria2014247894000032.8236.1231.06
Austria2015248051000033.2436.6130.15
Denmark2015250234360363.77-36.23
Austria2016257595000033.6835.1931.13
Sweden2011263250570244.531540.47
Sweden20122644210215441541
Austria2017265517000032.4536.7130.84
Sweden20152680230000431542
Sweden2013268699000044.314.441.3
Norway2014272372800046648
Switzerland2015273448650210.541.647.9
Switzerland2016278044256810.538.451.1
Netherlands2012330000000030.49.361.2
Netherlands2011337800000029.210.159.7
Spain2012477211300016.527.258.2
Italy2014546400000034.8-65.2
Italy2013577800000037.7-62.3
Spain2011583638600016.425.458.2
Italy2012633200000040-60
Italy2011649900000036.14-63.86
Germany2011940710000013.341.944.8
Germany2012949350000013.840.345.9
Albania2011----
Armenia2011----
Albania2012----
Armenia2012----
Albania2013----
Armenia2013----
Albania2014----
Armenia2014----
Albania2015----
Armenia2015----
Albania2016----
Armenia2016----
Albania2017----
Armenia2017----

Sources:
Data derived from the individual Compendium country profiles.

Share of spending on culture by sector

For more information see chapter 7.1.3 Expenditure per sector of the individual country profiles.

You can filter by year and/or country. Select your choices in the drop-down menus on the right (one or more years and/or one or more countries).
After this, you can easily remove your filter by clicking on the specific year or country you want to have removed.

CountriesYearsLibraries/LiteratureMuseums/ArchivesPerforming Arts (music + theatre)Radio/TVVisual ArtsFilm/Video
Armenia200510.30%18.90%28.70%--7.60%
Armenia20068.60%21.40%34.10%--5.50%
Armenia20078.90%13.10%32.40%--6.30%
Armenia200810.60%14.70%44.6%1.20%-9.60%
Armenia200911.30%15.40%47.3%1.00%-8.60%
Armenia201011.20%15.60%48.4%1.20%-8.70%
Armenia201110.30%14.50%52.2%1.10%-7.90%
Armenia20126.60%8.60%66.40%0.70%-4.70%
Armenia20138.60%10.70%42.90%1.00%-5.80%
Austria19978.90%10.40%34.50%1.60%0.50%1.80%
Austria20004.20%16.80%26.50%1.40%1.10%1.90%
Austria20024.40%14.50%21.60%0.10%1.50%1.70%
Austria20034.20%15.30%25.80%0.10%1.50%1.60%
Austria20044.00%15.00%25.30%0.10%1.50%1.50%
Austria20053.74%14.61%26.30%0.04%1.51%1.73%
Austria20063.40%13.87%27.44%0.03%1.36%1.23%
Austria20073.40%13.30%23.20%0.10%1.50%1.70%
Austria20083.40%13.60%22.60%0.01%1.40%1.50%
Austria20093.40%13.60%22.60%0.01%1.40%1.50%
Austria20103.50%14.10%22.30%0.01%1.40%1.50%
Austria20113.80%14.80%22.40%0.01%1.40%1.50%
Austria20124.30%14.20%22.30%0.01%1.30%1.40%
Austria20134.40%13.60%22.00%0.01%1.20%1.80%
Austria20144.70%13.20%22.70%0.01%1.20%1.70%
Austria20154.40%13.00%22.40%0.01%1.30%1.70%
Austria20164.40%12.70%22.30%0.01%1.20%1.70%
Austria20174.50%12.90%22.30%0.01%1.20%1.60%
Azerbaijan20052.70%3.20%20.80%-1.00%7.50%
Azerbaijan20087.28%5.81%23.23%--14.28%
Azerbaijan20095.63%5.71%23.26%--10.71%
Azerbaijan20107.72%8.28%26.31%--11.19%
Azerbaijan20122.47%8.42%29.04%--11.86%
Belgium Flemish Community2005-2.20%7.60%30.80%0.50%2.40%
Belgium Flemish Community20101.19%3.13%14.17%0.18%0.59%0.07%
Belgium French Community20052.90%2.20%17.70%47.40%1.20%3.00%
Bulgaria19974.20%7.10%48.00%--1.80%
Bulgaria19992.80%5.50%44.30%--3.10%
Bulgaria20013.10%6.20%51.70%--3.70%
Bulgaria20030.90%3.80%14.10%44.20%-2.20%
Bulgaria20041.00%4.50%15.90%44.40%-2.30%
Bulgaria20051.00%3.50%27.70%34.30%-2.20%
Bulgaria20060.80%3.50%14.60%35.20%-2.20%
Bulgaria20070.90%3.95%14.60%28.26%-2.10%
Bulgaria20081.22%3.45%14.09%31.89%2.45%
Bulgaria20091.11%2.46%19.24%--4.15%
Canada*1999/006.40%22.20%4.50%51.40%0.60%10.40%
Canada*2000/016.80%23.90%4.50%50.10%0.60%10.30%
Canada*2001/027.00%23.00%5.10%49.30%0.70%10.20%
Canada*2003/0430.90%20.10%5.10%23.30%0.90%6.10%
Croatia19945.60%32.30%15.10%--6.80%
Croatia199610.60%36.90%18.30%--8.90%
Croatia199811.60%24.70%15.00%--8.80%
Croatia200112.00%18.00%13.00%--6.00%
Croatia200310.30%6.30%10.10%--10.50%
Croatia20063.00%13.70%9.00%1.70%-4.00%
Croatia20086.10%14.40%10.80%3.60%-3.60%
Croatia20095.83%16.40%12.42%3.60%-3.50%
Croatia20105.47%21.15%13.31%3.60%0.54%3.50%
Croatia20126.45%20.42%4.06%2.20%-2.10%
Croatia20136.51%20.99%4.07%---
Croatia20146.71%20.83%17.19%---
Czech Republic200811.06%20.80%10.65%0.74%-1.50%
Czech Republic200911.76%22.30%10.82%0.72%-0.40%
Czech Republic201014.60%21.22%10.17%0.58%-2.45%
Czech Republic201211.66%17.37%10.36%0.29%-0.26%
Czech Republic20137.73%1683.00%9.86%0.63%0.18%7.29%
Denmark200522.70%10.90%15.90%24.30%1.00%2.70%
Denmark200623.60%10.30%16.70%24.60%0.90%3.30%
Denmark200919.80%10.09%16.41%22.45%3.33%2.52%
Denmark201122.63%10.44%17.24%24.68%2.90%2.62%
Estonia199615.00%8.00%21.00%23.00%0.30%3.00%
Estonia199814.00%7.00%20.00%21.00%0.30%2.00%
Estonia200014.00%8.00%22.00%18.00%0.40%3.00%
Estonia20029.00%9.00%26.00%19.00%0.30%3.00%
Estonia20038.70%9.80%29.70%21.40%0.20%3.30%
Estonia20048.60%9.40%26.00%18.30%0.30%2.80%
Estonia20057.20%8.80%25.00%17.00%0.40%3.00%
Estonia20066.60%10.70%23.30%17.00%0.30%2.60%
Estonia20076.00%10.30%26.80%19.30%0.40%0.30%
Estonia20086.80%13.10%25.70%18.00%-3.40%
Estonia20095.90%18.90%26.00%18.40%-2.90%
Estonia201010.00%13.80%19.40%8.80%-1.50%
Estonia201110.30%14.90%15.20%8.90%-1.60%
Estonia201212.70%14.10%12.30%10.30%-1.80%
Estonia20139.60%17.90%13.70%10.00%0.10%1.30%
Finland*199738.50%14.30%25.80%-2.10%2.10%
Finland*200130.50%16.90%30.00%-2.10%2.00%
Finland*200531.00%18.40%28.20%-2.10%1.80%
Finland*200629.30%15.40%27.10%--5.50%
Finland*200732.50%14.60%26.10%--5.10%
Finland*200830.80%15.70%27.10%--5.40%
Finland*200929.00%15.80%27.40%--5.70%
Finland*20103.70%19.00%35.30%--2.30%
France199320.00%19.00%22.00%--3.00%
France20009.00%15.00%21.00%-3.00%3.00%
France20078.30%17.30%22.90%-2.80%0.90%
France20136.50%10.30%18.00%11.00%1.60%-
Georgia20050.20%5.40%27.90%0.30%0.20%2.70%
Georgia20070.10%10.10%21.70%--1.90%
Georgia20086.70%18.60%23.50%31.40%--
Georgia20097.10%14.80%23.10%34.10%--
Georgia20106.10%19.90%24.30%23.10%--
Georgia20115.00%10.90%21.90%41.00%--
Georgia20123.40%9.53%35.24%31.58%--
Georgia20134.50%10.62%21.77%26.00%-3.90%
Georgia20145.52%11.76%21.74%28.32%-3.55%
Germany199510.60%15.70%44.60%---
Germany200010.90%16.20%44.40%---
Germany200315.70%16.10%37.90%---
Germany200513.80%19.20%36.70%---
Germany200614.90%18.70%36.50%---
Germany200714.60%18.60%36.30%---
Germany200815.20%17.80%34.90%---
Germany200915.10%18.00%35.40%---
Germany2010
Germany201114.40%19.50%34.60%---
Germany201214.50%19.60%35.50%---
Germany201314.40%19.40%35.00%
Germany2014
Germany201514.40%18.30%35.40%
Greece20012.00%-17.80%-1.70%3.60%
Greece20064.70%59.10%14.30%-2.40%2.70%
Holy See2005-23.50%-29.90%--
Hungary200515.60%19.90%22.30%0.30%1.90%0.70%
Hungary200615.50%19.80%22.20%0.30%1.90%0.90%
Hungary200717.90%20.50%20.00%0.20%0.90%1.10%
Hungary200823.10%24.80%28.60%---
Hungary200920.50%23.50%26.80%---
Ireland200126.40%-7.00%-1.50%5.00%
Ireland20045.50%-13.00%-3.00%2.40%
Ireland20055.20%----6.00%
Ireland20064.50%----7.10%
Ireland20075.30%----6.60%
Ireland20116.10%23.40%10.40%0.10%-7.20%
Ireland20134.35%14.75%15.00%-2.00%8.00%
Italy20005.20%5.60%13.20%2.80%0.10%2.80%
Latvia200411.00%13.00%18.70%19.00%1.60%3.40%
Latvia20057.50%14.80%16.50%14.30%1.00%3.50%
Latvia200719.90%14.30%12.90%9.60%0.50%12.20%
Liechtenstein199910.00%29.00%34.00%---
Liechtenstein20075.20%7.60%28.40%-13.40%-
Liechtenstein20115.70%11.80%28.80%-13.50%-
Liechtenstein20125.82%12.03%30.01%-14.19%-
Liechtenstein20136.06%8.50%31.58%-15.12%-
Lithuania200123.00%12.00%17.00%---
Lithuania200225.60%14.80%16.90%--0.90%
Lithuania200327.10%12.70%16.50%-0.30%1.10%
Lithuania200516.00%14.10%35.00%-0.40%1.60%
Lithuania201215.80%22.40%26.70%-3.40%1.20%
Lithuania201412.90%24.40%27.80%12.00%1.90%2.50%
FYR of Macedonia20051.60%3.70%12.30%-1.40%5.90%
FYR of Macedonia20087.60%13.90%39.90%-0.70%5.90%
FYR of Macedonia20097.80%14.90%43.40%-0.60%4.80%
FYR of Macedonia20123.50%20.00%44.50%-0.40%7.60%
FYR of Macedonia20172.72%12.99%50.35%-1.15%4.94%
FYR of Macedonia20181.95%8.98%66.34%-0.65%3.38%
Malta20041.40%37.10%20.70%2.80%--
Malta20057.80%41.90%15.90%23.80%0.30%1.00%
Malta20067.70%39.90%17.90%19.20%0.40%5.70%
Malta200710.30%28.80%20.20%21.90%1.00%7.30%
Malta20087.20%30.30%27.70%18.10%0.30%8.10%
Malta20095.80%27.20%17.60%11.90%0.30%30.40%
Malta20105.80%32.50%21.40%17.40%1.30%10.10%
Malta20115.60%36.30%20.00%15.40%1.50%9.40%
Malta20145.00%36.00%25.00%12.00%1.00%7.00%
Moldova20009.80%12.90%----
Moldova20016.10%9.50%16.30%---
Moldova20025.90%7.20%14.10%---
Moldova20035.10%7.00%18.20%--1.10%
Moldova20057.40%6.80%29.60%--1.20%
Moldova20065.10%7.60%31.20%2.90%
Moldova20074.70%7.60%46.40%--4.10%
Moldova20086.60%15.20%36.60%--3.80%
Moldova20096.10%8.90%39.00%--3.00%
Moldova20106.40%8.30%38.60%---
Moldova201313.30%14.44%56.20%---
Netherlands200313.30%12.10%15.90%25.40%3.40%0.60%
Netherlands200415.10%14.20%17.10%23.70%3.60%3.00%
Netherlands200514.90%--22.50%-3.40%
Netherlands200615.40%14.60%15.90%19.50%6.00%3.60%
Netherlands201219.18%20.25%10.75%33.07%7.78%-
Norway19948.30%12.90%31.00%-5.90%19.50%
Norway19968.70%14.10%33.40%-6.30%18.40%
Norway20047.40%14.30%28.10%-5.80%16.10%
Norway20057.90%13.70%26.10%-5.50%14.70%
Norway20068.90%15.20%26.60%-5.00%15.30%
Norway200811.10%17.30%33.50%-5.90%15.20%
Norway200910.20%16.30%30.70%-5.10%13.30%
Norway20149.00%14.00%29.00%-4.00%-
Poland20009.20%26.50%20.20%---
Poland200110.00%27.40%25.40%---
Poland200211.00%28.40%35.50%---
Poland200310.60%30.40%27.30%---
Poland200411.10%33.60%24.40%---
Poland200513.50%34.30%26.10%-0.84%-
Poland200612.10%30.40%17,0%**1.41%0.77%3,2%***
Poland2007****10.10%31.30%14.02%1.64%9.67%1.42%
Poland20089.11%31.60%13.13%1.46%0.59%1.44%
Poland20096.66%28.20%12.31%1.41%0.54%1.04%
Romania2005-11.50%21.30%--1.90%
Romania20101.44%14.42%26.30%-0.70%-
Russia200310.50%4.70%9.90%19.00%-1.30%
Russia20106.60%11.20%10.00%34.20%-5.20%
San Marino20080.09%0.40%0.35%0.08%0.05%0.27%
Serbia200017.00%14.10%24.90%14.20%-0.50%
Serbia200111.20%10.40%18.30%57.40%-0.20%
Serbia200211.70%10.00%20.10%54.80%-0.30%
Serbia200312.50%12.00%23.00%47.60%-0.30%
Serbia200412.70%14.00%27.00%41.90%-0.30%
Serbia200613.70%14.70%33.00%33.40%-0.40%
Serbia2008--10.50%-5.50%-
Slovakia200511.90%15.20%25.50%-1.90%5.60%
Slovakia20069.30%15.00%23.20%-1.60%5.80%
Slovakia20079.50%14.90%27.00%-2.00%6.70%
Slovakia20087.40%15.60%28.40%1.10%1.50%4.60%
Slovenia1994--34.80%-5.40%4.00%
Slovenia1996--35.10%-4.20%3.00%
Slovenia20036.60%18.20%33.50%0.20%4.80%3.50%
Slovenia20056.60%15.60%31.30%3.60%4.50%3.50%
Slovenia20067.20%15.80%31.80%3.30%4.70%3.90%
Slovenia20076.40%18.50%28.30%3.10%4.90%3.60%
Slovenia20126.21%18.18%33.32%-4.90%3.93%
Spain20018.30%26.30%17.70%-0.50%6.70%
Spain20026.90%26.60%19.10%-0.50%7.90%
Spain20035.80%33.70%15.30%-0.40%9.00%
Spain20046.90%30.60%15.70%-0.40%5.90%
Spain20056.70%28.50%14.80%- 0.40%9.60%
Spain20067.10%29.00%14.70%-0.50%8.70%
Spain20078.10%27.90%14.30%-0.50%7.60%
Spain20087.80%26.70%15.40%-0.50%8.00%
Spain20097.80%26.00%14.10%-0.50%9.50%
Spain20107.80%23.50%15.00%-0.40%11.40%
Spain2012
Sweden1993/46.60%13.60%23.20%2.10%1.30%2.30%
Sweden19983.00%17.00%19.00%-1.00%2.00%
Sweden20003.00%18.00%19.00%-1.00%3.00%
Sweden20053.00%19.00%19.00%-1.00%3.00%
Sweden20092.80%
Sweden20113.00%15.60%11.80%-4.00%2.90%
Sweden2012
Sweden2013
Sweden2015
Switzerland199012.60%14.70%32.40%---
Switzerland199512.90%16.70%29.60%---
Switzerland199811.90%16.40%25.40%---
Switzerland200010.00%14.10%23.20%---
Switzerland20019.10%12.90%21.80%---
Switzerland20029.70%13.90%22.10%---
Switzerland20069.00%15.00%21.00%--5.00%
Switzerland201113.11%18.17%21.47%--2.44%
Switzerland201512.80%20.86%26.27%--2.55%
Ukraine200112.40%6.90%17.90%16.20%-2.20%
Ukraine200313.40%6.30%15.50%12.60%-1.90%
Ukraine200413.70%6.90%17.20%16.30%-1.20%
Ukraine201212.90%7.10%20.70%14.65%-2.07%

Source:
Council of Europe/ERICarts, Compendium of Cultural Policies and Trends in Europe, 14th edition, 2013.