COMPENDIUM CULTURAL POLICIES AND TRENDS IN EUROPE
Print this Page
Print this Page

Share of women in selected fields of employment (2005)

Countrycultural employmentHigh tech servicesKnowledge intensive services
Austria46%29.8%59.3%
Belgium40%28.6%58.9%
Bulgaria50%52.2%64.4%
Croatia54%33.1%61.2%
Cyprus44%39.2%59.1%
Czech Republic46%46.3%64.4%
Denmark45%35.2%62.6%
Estonia66%46.8%68.0%
Finland53%36.8%65.8%
France47%38.2%61.1%
Germany44%32.9%60.8%
Greece42%30.1%52.5%
Hungary54%40.3%64.8%
Iceland49%39.6%64.2%
Ireland50%30.5%61.3%
Italy40%32.2%55.7%
Latvia63%58.3%69.6%
Lithuania65%53.8%69.9%
Luxembourg38%28.8%52.7%
Malta32%-46.4%
The Netherlands43%24.7%58.5%
Norway45%33.8%62.9%
Poland57%40.9%65.4%
Portugal42%36.5%63.7%
Romania54%48.4%63.7%
Slovakia44%44.8%65.3%
Slovenia54%32.1%63.9%
Spain44%32.6%56.4%
Sweden47%32.4%63.0%
United Kingdom48%24.6%59.8%

Sources:
Cultural employment data: EUROSTAT, EU Labour force survey 2005.
High Tech and Knowledge Intensive Services data for 2005: EUROSTAT, database on Science and Technology.

Notes:
High Tech Services include post and telecommunications; computer and related activities; research and development (EUROSTAT NACE codes 64, 72, 73).
Knowledge Intensive Services (KIS) include water transport; air transport; post and telecommunications; financial intermediation; real estate, renting and business activities; education; health and social work; recreational, cultural and sporting activities (EUROSTAT NACE codes 61, 62, 64 to 67, 70 to 74, 80, 85 and 92).