Cultural and creative sectors | Tables

Please find our tables on cinema screens and book markets below.
More tables on the cultural infrastructure with collected data on different sectors will be included in 2020.

Number of cinema screens (2005-2017)
Country20052010201520162017
Albania-----
Armenia-----
Belarus-992---
Georgia-24232323
Moldova-30141312
Serbia-110118121134
Azerbaijan2112285260
Cyprus3031343532
Malta4238343435
North Macedonia4311121313
Iceland4540404040
Latvia6163586261
Estonia6974425160
Lithuania7095847979
Bulgaria97140201209216
Slovenia106108123114111
Romania120194339393386
Croatia123117158173179
Slovak Republic245248226238248
Finland340306311309312
Ireland386446496496496
Denmark389396432444444
Norway434429434439443
Hungary485396330336360
Greece490384554547547
Belgium503491508521523
Portugal519564547549571
Switzerland547558570575581
Austria576584557556556
Netherlands625751888888944
Czech Republic667688689691736
Poland9371048125612561364
Russian Federation10792424399543704793
Sweden1178830802808808
Turkey12691874262628263013
Italy32803217385248745298
Ukraine33002273408463487
United Kingdom34863671404641504309
Spain43834080358835573625
Germany48894699469247394803
France53665481574158425913

Sources:
European Audiovisual Observatory: Focus on World Film Market Trends 2005-2017.
Data for Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Serbia, North Macedonia and Ukraine derived from the individual Compendium country profiles and “Table 11: Exhibition – Admissions & Gross Box Office (GBO)”. UNESCO Institute for Statistics.

Measures to support book markets in Europe

For more information see chapters 3.5 Cultural and creative industries and 4.1.4 Tax laws of the individual country profiles.

Legend:

= Yes
X = No
N/A = information not available
Countries* % VAT For printed books**% VAT For E-books**% VATGeneral level**Fixed Book PriceDirect public funding to book publishers
Albania0%0%20%xx
Armenia20%N/A20%xx
Austria10%20%20%
Azerbaijan18%N/A18%x
Belgium6%21%21%xx
Bosnia & Herzegovina17%N/A17%x
Bulgaria20%20%20%
Canada0%5%5%x
Croatia5%25%25%
Cyprus5%19%19%xx
Czech Republic10-21%21%21%xx
Denmark25%25%25%
Estonia9%20%20%x
Finland10%24%24%xx
France5.5%5.5%20%x
Georgia18%N/A18%x
Germany7%19%19%x
Greece6%24%24%
Hungary5%27%27%x
Ireland0%23%23%x
Italy4%4%22%x
Latvia12%21%21%x
Lithuania9%21%21%x
FYR of Macedonia5%N/A18%x
Malta5%18%18%xx
Moldova0%N/A20%x
Monaco5.5%5.5%19.6%x
Netherlands6%21%21%x
Norway0%25%25%x
Poland5%23%23%xx
Portugal6%23%23%x
Romania5%19%19%x
Russia10%18%18%x
San Marino0%***0%***0%****x
Serbia10%10%20%x
Slovakia10%20%20%x
Slovenia9.5%22%22%x
Spain4%21%21%
Sweden6%25%25%x
Switzerland2.5%8%8%xx
UK0%20%20%xN/A
Ukraine0%0%20%x

Source:
Compendium of Cultural Policies and Trends in Europe, 20th edition, 2018.

Notes:

* No data available for Holy See and Liechtenstein due to the special nature of this country.
** Reduced VAT of 10% is applied to educational literature and Latvian literature.
*** 0% on books published in San Marino; 2% on books imported by the shopkeeper, included in the cover price.
**** San Marino has no VAT regime on goods and services; indirect taxation is levied on imported goods at an average rate of 17%.