COMPENDIUM CULTURAL POLICIES AND TRENDS IN EUROPE
Print this Page
EN DE FR  ||  About Us | Contact | Legal Notice Council of Europe LOGO  ERICarts LOGO
Print this Page
EN DE FR  Council of Europe LOGO  ERICarts LOGO

Number of screens, cinema admission and cinema admissions per capita (2001-2009)

Country
Number of CinemasCinema admissions
in millions
Cinema admissions
per capita
Austria200957718.422.21
Azerbaijan200990.080.01
Belgium2009-22.552.10
Bulgaria20091053.180.42
Croatia20091073.520.79
Czech Republic200969512.471.19
Denmark200940013.022.36
Estonia2009741.781.33
Finland20093066.841.28
France20095470200.933.12
Germany20094734146.351.78
Greece2009-12.291.09
Hungary200941710.601.06
Ireland200945317.653.95
Italy2009-111.151.85
Latvia2009551.940.86
Lithuania2009842.810.84
FYR of Macedonia2009180.090.04
Malta2009381.002.42
Netherlands200975127.301.66
Norway200942212.702.65
Poland2009106139.191.03
Portugal200957715.701.48
Romania20091825.280.25
Russia20092133138.500.98
Slovakia2009-4.150.77
Slovenia20091032.791.37
Spain20094082109.992.40
Sweden200984817.401.88
Switzerland200955915.251.98
Turkey2009187436.900.52
Ukraine2009220011.000.00
United Kingdom20093651173.462.81

Sources:
European Audiovisual Observatory: Focus on World Film Market Trends 2008,  2007,  2006 and the EAO Yearbook 2010, Film and Home Video, Volume 3.
Data for Azerbaijan, Canada, Serbia, Russia and Ukraine derived from the individual Compendium country profiles.