COMPENDIUM CULTURAL POLICIES AND TRENDS IN EUROPE
Print this Page
Print this Page
EN DE FR  Council of Europe LOGO  ERICarts LOGO

Feature film production II: fiction only (2001-2009)

Country
Feature
fiction film
productions
(total)
National feature
fiction film
productions*
(total)
Feature fiction
minority
co-productions
(total)
Austria200917125
Belgium2009512823
Bulgaria2009853
Belgium2009522824
Croatia20091394
Czech Republic200933294
Denmark200928217
Estonia2009633
Finland200920164
France200919915544
Germany200915012921
Greece200919190
Hungary2009---
Ireland200920146
Italy2009---
Latvia2009550
Lithuania2009660
FYR of Macedonia2009101
Malta2009330
Netherlands200939336
Norway200922193
Poland200942384
Portugal200915132
Romania200918144
Russia2009---
Slovakia20091367
Slovenia2009431
Spain2009---
Sweden200938371
Switzerland2009372710
Turkey200964640
United Kingdom2009887117

Sources:
European Audiovisual Observatory: Focus on World Film Market Trends 200820072006; the EAO Yearbook 2008, Film and Home Video, Volume 3 and the EAO Yearbook 2010, Film and Home Video, Volume 3..
* National = 100% national and majority co-productions for feature fiction films.