COMPENDIUM CULTURAL POLICIES AND TRENDS IN EUROPE
Print this Page
Print this Page
EN DE FR  Council of Europe LOGO  ERICarts LOGO

Feature film production I: fiction and documentaries (2001-2009)

Country
Feature film
productions*
(total)
National feature film
productions**
(total)
Minority
co-productions
(total)
Austria200934286
Belgium2009744334
Bulgaria200918144
Belgium2009744331
Croatia20091394
Czech Republic200945414
Denmark200930237
Estonia20091073
Finland200925205
France200923018248
Germany200922019426
Greece200925250
Hungary200927234
Ireland200931247
Italy200915313518
Latvia200913121
Lithuania2009660
FYR of Macedonia2009202
Malta2009330
Netherlands200950446
Norway200927234
Poland2009493910
Portugal200923212
Romania200919154
Russia2009-78-
Slovakia20091899
Slovenia2009642
Spain200918615531
Sweden200942411
Switzerland2009806911
Turkey200966660
United Kingdom2009937617

Sources:
European Audiovisual Observatory: Focus on World Film Market Trends 200820072006; the EAO Yearbook 2008, Film and Home Video, Volume 3 and the EAO Yearbook 2010, Film and Home Video, Volume 3.
Data for Serbia (2006-2004) is derived from the individual Compendium country profile.
* Feature films = feature fiction and documentary films.
** National = 100% national and majority co-productions for both feature fiction and documentary films.