COMPENDIUM CULTURAL POLICIES AND TRENDS IN EUROPE
Print this Page
EN DE FR  ||  About Us | Contact | Legal Notice Council of Europe LOGO  ERICarts LOGO
Print this Page
EN DE FR  Council of Europe LOGO  ERICarts LOGO

Market share of feature films (2001-2009)

Country
National feature
films*
US feature
films
Other feature
films**
Austria20095.16%69.21%25.63%
Belgium200913.00%66.10%26.90%
Bulgaria2009---
Belgium200910.20%72.18%17.62%
Croatia20091.56%83.65%14.79%
Czech Republic200923.95%58.13%17.92%
Denmark200917.29%54.59%28.12%
Estonia20091.53%86.57%11.90%
Finland200914.51%66.77%18.72%
France200934.56%52.50%12.94%
Germany200922.68%63.63%13.69%
Greece2009---
Hungary20096.45%80.71%12.84%
Italy200923.76%61.63%14.61%
Latvia20091.95%83.72%14.33%
Lithuania2009---
FYR of Macedonia2009---
Malta2009---
Netherlands200916.04%64.85%19.11%
Norway200919.98%57.48%22.54%
Poland200921.43%65.11%13.46%
Portugal20092.68%82.58%14.74%
Romania20092.17%87.66%10.17%
Russia2009---
Slovakia20097.29%67.77%24.94%
Slovenia20091.67%82.75%15.58%
Spain200913.89%70.35%15.76%
Sweden200932.02%55.63%12.35%
Switzerland20093.12%67.05%29.83%
Turkey200950.18%42.44%7.38%

Sources:
European Audiovisual Observatory: Focus on World Film Market Trends 200820072006; the EAO Yearbook 2008, Film and Home Video, Volume 3 and the EAO Yearbook 2010, Film and Home Video, Volume 3.
* National = 100% national and majority co-productions for both feature fiction and documentary films.
** Other = feature films produced in other European countries and internationally.