COMPENDIUM CULTURAL POLICIES AND TRENDS IN EUROPE
Print this Page
EN DE FR  ||  Über uns | Kontakt | Impressum Council of Europe LOGO  ERICarts LOGO
Print this Page
EN DE FR  Council of Europe LOGO  ERICarts LOGO

Share of cultural workers in cultural and total employment (2009)

CountryShare of
cultural workers
in total employment
Share of
self-empoyed in
cultural employment
Share of
self-empoyed in
total employment
Austria1.57%30.70%13.38%
Belgium1.44%13.69%14.80%
Bulgaria1.53%11.64%12.48%
Croatia1.98%16.24%21.60%
Denmark2.28%12.89%9.16%
Estonia1.75%0.00%8.14%
Finland2.26%20.20%13.61%
France1.70%16.96%10.92%
Germany2.18%24.86%11.49%
Greece1.17%17.97%35.72%
Hungary1.80%15.52%12.48%
Ireland1.47%31.90%17.57%
Italy1.07%37.79%24.97%
Latvia2.28%7.12%11.39%
Lithuania2.00%0.00%12.08%
Malta1.74%0.00%13.51%
Netherlands2.05%32.04%13.52%
Norway2.64%20.81%8.08%
Poland1.40%14.57%22.74%
Portugal0.94%24.92%23.71%
Romania0.75%0.00%32.78%
Slovakia1.10%17.77%15.67%
Slovenia2.03%10.23%16.19%
Spain1.29%19.69%16.92%
Sweden2.34%23.21%10.69%
Switzerland1.40%12.11%15.17%
United Kingdom2.06%26.99%13.58%

Source:
Eurostat Pocketbook: Cultural Statistics, 2011.
Note: For Estonia, Lithuania, Malta and Romania data regarding the share of self-employed in cultural employment was not available.