COMPENDIUM CULTURAL POLICIES AND TRENDS IN EUROPE
Print this Page
EN DE FR  ||  About Us | Contact | Legal Notice Council of Europe LOGO  ERICarts LOGO
Print this Page
EN DE FR  Council of Europe LOGO  ERICarts LOGO

Share of women in selected fields of employment (2005)

Countrycultural employmentHigh tech servicesKnowledge intensive services
Austria46%29.8%59.3%
Belgium40%28.6%58.9%
Bulgaria50%52.2%64.4%
Croatia54%33.1%61.2%
Cyprus44%39.2%59.1%
Czech Republic46%46.3%64.4%
Denmark45%35.2%62.6%
Estonia66%46.8%68.0%
Finland53%36.8%65.8%
France47%38.2%61.1%
Germany44%32.9%60.8%
Greece42%30.1%52.5%
Hungary54%40.3%64.8%
Iceland49%39.6%64.2%
Ireland50%30.5%61.3%
Italy40%32.2%55.7%
Latvia63%58.3%69.6%
Lithuania65%53.8%69.9%
Luxembourg38%28.8%52.7%
Malta32%-46.4%
The Netherlands43%24.7%58.5%
Norway45%33.8%62.9%
Poland57%40.9%65.4%
Portugal42%36.5%63.7%
Romania54%48.4%63.7%
Slovakia44%44.8%65.3%
Slovenia54%32.1%63.9%
Spain44%32.6%56.4%
Sweden47%32.4%63.0%
United Kingdom48%24.6%59.8%

Sources:
Cultural employment data: EUROSTAT, EU Labour force survey 2005.
High Tech and Knowledge Intensive Services data for 2005: EUROSTAT, database on Science and Technology.

Notes:
High Tech Services include post and telecommunications; computer and related activities; research and development (EUROSTAT NACE codes 64, 72, 73).
Knowledge Intensive Services (KIS) include water transport; air transport; post and telecommunications; financial intermediation; real estate, renting and business activities; education; health and social work; recreational, cultural and sporting activities (EUROSTAT NACE codes 61, 62, 64 to 67, 70 to 74, 80, 85 and 92).