COMPENDIUM CULTURAL POLICIES AND TRENDS IN EUROPE
Print this Page
Print this Page
EN DE FR  Council of Europe LOGO  ERICarts LOGO

Share of women in total employment and unemployment rate (2008)

CountryShare of women
in total
population
Share of women
in total
employment
Total
unemployement
rate
Unemployment rate
among women
Austria51%45%3.8%4.1%
Belgium51%44%7.1%7.6%
Bulgaria52%47%5.6%5.8%
Croatia53%44%8.4%10.0%
Cyprus51%45%3.8%4.4%
Czech Republic51%43%4.4%5.7%
Denmark50%47%3.3%3.7%
Estonia54%50%5.5%5.3%
Finland51%48%6.4%6.7%
France51%47%7.7%8.2%
Germany51%46%7.3%7.2%
Greece*51%39%8.3%12.8%
Hungary53%45%7.9%8.1%
Iceland48%45%--
Ireland50%43%6.3%4.8%
Italy*51%39%6.1%7.9%
Latvia54%49%7.3%6.9%
Lithuania53%49%5.7%5.4%
Luxembourg49%44%4.4%5.7%
Malta50%32%5.8%6.2%
The Netherlands50%45%2.8%3.0%
Norway50%47%2.6%2.4%
Poland52%45%7.1%8.0%
Portugal52%46%7.7%9.0%
Romania*51%45%6.4%5.4%
Slovakia51%44%9.6%11.0%
Slovenia51%45%4.5%4.9%
Spain51%41%11.3%13.0%
Sweden49%47%6.2%6.5%
United Kingdom*51%46%5.3%5.0%

Source:
European Commission, DG EMPL, Database on women and men in decision-making , 2008
Unemployment rates from Eurostat, Database on Labour Force , 2008
* Unemployment rates from 2007